Supplements for Kidney issues

Talk about diets, exercise, and disease.
User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:53 am

no her diet hasnt been seen by a nutritionist, i am flat broke due to her medical bills from when i got her, and am trying to get back on track before i go spending more again that i cant afford.

her bun/creatinine was 33 on 1/05/09
her urea nitrogen was 46 on 01/05/09
urine specific gravity was 1.019 on 01/05/09
her PH was 5.5 on 01/05/09

her bun/creatinine was 39 on 5/01/08
her urea nitrogen was 31 on 5/01/08
urine specific gravity was 1.012 on 4/18/08
PH was 5 on 4/18/08

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:55 am

oops the labs normal ranges are:

urea nitrogen 6-25 normal range
bun/creatinine 4-27 normal range
PH 5.5 -7.0 normal range
specific gravity 1.015-1.050 normal range

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:30 am

ok, i called my vet and am waiting to hear back , as the tech couldnt make the appt until she talked to the vet first..

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Fri Jan 23, 2009 12:50 pm

so i called my vet, we have a tuesday night appt to take blood and discuss doing a day of iv fluids and more blood test before and after.. if the vet says no i am going back to the kidney specialist to have it done there.. it will cost 4x there then the regular vet though.

User avatar
Misskiwi67
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 10498
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Iowa City, IA

Postby Misskiwi67 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 12:13 am

BUN and Urea Nitrogen are the same thing...

Creatinine should be a number between 0.5 and 2.0 ish.

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:25 am

if the bun and urea are the same thing why does the lab show 2 different results on my paperwork?

the norm range you posted isnt what the lab that my vet uses or MSU showed on the results.. is it normal for different labs to have different normal ranges?

User avatar
Misskiwi67
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 10498
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Iowa City, IA

Postby Misskiwi67 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 3:56 pm

Maryellen wrote:if the bun and urea are the same thing why does the lab show 2 different results on my paperwork?

the norm range you posted isnt what the lab that my vet uses or MSU showed on the results.. is it normal for different labs to have different normal ranges?


BUN is an acronym for Blood Urea Nitrogen...

I don't know if they are measuring the results in two different ways of if the results are difficult to interpret, but Creatinine is a much lower number, and a much better way to interpret kidney function.

BUN will vary based on diet, excercise levels, weight loss/gain and individual metabolism, but Creatinine is produced by cellular metabolism and is much more consistent from individual to individual.

Therefore the fact that you feed a home-made raw diet could easily throw off the BUN results, but should not affect Creatinine. The low urine specific gravity can also be affected by diet, as raw contains MUCH higher water content than most commercial foods, and one of the results showed that the urine was actually diluted, telling me that your pups kidneys have the ability to dilute urine beyond what is filtered, and may be able to concentrate it as well.

The results I'm seeing have me wondering if the results are purely a factor of diet... hence the reason the kidney specialist is unable to find a problem as well.

Has your pup ever been on a normal kibble diet?

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:30 pm

if i give her kibble her entire body breaks out in big blotchy hives and her ears get very yeasty and she scratches herself bloody.. her storage mite reading was 128 so we cant feed kibble unfortunately... i tried it for 2 weeks and she was a total mess.. i cant even give her dog biscuits of any kind or treats of any kind as she will break out within 2 hours with big blotchy hives.. she licked up some crumbs from treats i had given jesse last week and broke out from the crumbs as well..

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:31 pm

the lab runs each test separately which is why i posted 2 different readings for bun and urea.. the bun/creatinine is one and the urea is another, the lab from michigan state university ran them seperate as well as the lab in ny that did the other blood tests.

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Sat Jan 24, 2009 4:33 pm

when the kidney specialist took two ultrasound of her kidneys it showed her kidneys were lighter in the pictures and they looked frayed around the edges, same when my regular vet took 2 ultrasounds as well and they looked abnormal in the pictures.

User avatar
Misskiwi67
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 10498
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Iowa City, IA

Postby Misskiwi67 » Sat Jan 24, 2009 11:20 pm

Maryellen wrote:if i give her kibble her entire body breaks out in big blotchy hives and her ears get very yeasty and she scratches herself bloody.. her storage mite reading was 128 so we cant feed kibble unfortunately... i tried it for 2 weeks and she was a total mess.. i cant even give her dog biscuits of any kind or treats of any kind as she will break out within 2 hours with big blotchy hives.. she licked up some crumbs from treats i had given jesse last week and broke out from the crumbs as well..


Dang, that sucks... it was just an idea. Its always more fun when you figure out something harmless instead of something bad...

Just wanted you to know I wasn't meaning anything bad about the diet, I know you work your @ss off to feed your dogs properly.

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:36 am

tell me about it.. i even gave her the I/D biscuits at the vets last week, by 9pm that night her chest had broken out in major hives... hmm. i wonder about canned food though... i just would need one with no chicken ingredients at all .. could i do a canned diet for a few weeks just to get a different blood work reading to see whether the bun improves?

redmoss
Adolescent Bully
Posts: 284
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 11:52 am

Empathy

Postby redmoss » Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:52 am

Maryellen,
You may want to consider joining http://pets.groups.yahoo.com/group/K9Ki ... roup&slk=1.

One of my dogs was diagnosed with renal failure in December; I was despondent, devastated and completely overwhelmed, along with feeling neglected by the vet and concerned Moss was not receiving the best treatment.

Truth be told, I still felt like a dunce when dealing with the disease but at least I had access to all the information and the opportunity to correspond with others who had been through it. Simply knowing I was not alone provided solace.

User avatar
Maryellen
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 13469
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 10:09 am
Location: NJ
Contact:

Postby Maryellen » Mon Mar 09, 2009 12:29 pm

well, last week ruby went for her 2 month bloodwork. she has been back on kibble for 3 weeks at that point, as i cant afford raw right now for 3 dogs.. she gets DVP LID kibble and canned, so do the other 2 dogs.

i was shocked beyond belief when i got the bun and creatinine results back, and so was my vet..

BUN 17 normal range 7. - 27
Creatinine 1.8 normal range 0.5 - 1.8

we are doing another blood test just to be sure...

i think that the raw didnt agree with her ... while she ate great, drank normal, played etc, i think the raw was just tooo much for her.. now she was on raw at her breeders, way before i got her, so i kept her on raw.

so she happens to be one of the dogs who just cant do raw ....

however, her kidneys are STILL underdeveloped based on her latest Ultrasound. so while her levels are fine, there is still something going on with the kidneys.. mind you, she was born with her kidneys this way so something was going on for a long time .. i was hoping her kidneys would be normal shaped with the new blood results, but oh well...

i am also shocked that she isnt really breaking out being back on kibble. she is still scratching because her storage mite reading is 128, but its minimal scratching every day . i can deal with that.

User avatar
Deniselynn
BANNED
Posts: 19244
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2005 1:34 pm
Location: Home of the OG, Al Capone
Contact:

Postby Deniselynn » Mon Mar 09, 2009 1:10 pm

ME, that sure is good news and I am sure it feels great to have some right now! Glad to hear Ruby is taking to the kibble!


Return to “Health Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests