Scar's bloodwork ..need help understanding

Talk about diets, exercise, and disease.
User avatar
Scarsmommy
Bully Lover 4 Life
Posts: 1267
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:14 am
Location: Over by the water, Fl
Contact:

Scar's bloodwork ..need help understanding

Postby Scarsmommy » Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:26 am

Scar got a full panel done in order to see if he could donate blood. I had them email me the results so that I could keep them in his file. They said that everything looks great but there were a few things that stood out to me. I am not sure if maybe he is lacking some vitamins or if these are things that are not a big concern.

I have put in red the ones that I am concernced about


BLOOD SCREENING (11:30 am FVS Non-DVM/)
Temp: 101.6
Pulse: 140
Resp: pant
MM/CRT: pink / 1 sec.
Hgb = 15.9 g/dl
Type: DEA 1.1+
Comments: PE done by Dr. Dugger; all WNL. Scar is on Ivomec HWP and last vaccines were given in January 2010. 3DX SNAP test was negative. (bjf)


Tuesday, December 14, 2010
LABORATORY (3:30 pm FVS Non-DVM/)
Accession No. Doctor Owner Pet Name Received
TPAA06029839 BRENDA DIAZ SCAR 12/13/2010

Species Breed Sex Pet Age Reported
Canine PIT CM 2Y 12/13/2010 01:16 PM

SUPERCHEM
Total Protein 6.5 5.0-7.4 g/dL
Albumin 3.9 2.7-4.4 g/dL
Globulin 2.6 1.6-3.6 g/dL
Albumin/Globulin Ratio 1.5 0.8-2.0 Ratio
AST (SGOT) 45 15-66 U/L
ALT (SGPT) 70 12-118 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatase 43 5-131 U/L
GGTP <5 1-12 U/L
Total Bilirubin 0.2 0.1-0.3 mg/dL
Urea Nitrogen 15 6-31 mg/dL
Creatinine 1.1 0.5-1.6 mg/dL
BUN/Creatinine Ratio 14 4-27 Ratio
Phosphorus 4.0 2.5-6.0 mg/dL
Glucose 42 (LOW) 70-138 mg/dL *Tube not spun down
Calcium 8.0 (LOW) 8.9-11.4 mg/dL *Tube not spun down

Magnesium 1.9 1.5-2.5 mEq/L
Sodium 148 139-154 mEq/L
Potassium 4.9 3.6-5.5 mEq/L
Na/K Ratio 30
Chloride 106 102-120 mEq/L
Cholesterol 180 92-324 mg/dL
Triglycerides 28 (LOW) 29-291 mg/dL
Amylase 401 290-1125 U/L
Lipase 208 77-695 U/L
CPK 210 59-895 U/L

CBC
Hemoglobin 16.7 12.1-20.3 g/dL
Hematocrit 49.0 36-60 %
WBC 9.5 4.0-15.5 103/µL
RBC 6.78 4.8-9.3 106/µL
MCV 72 58-79 fL
MCH 24.6 19-28 pg
MCHC 34.1 30-38 g/dL
Platelet Count 293 170-400 103/µL
Platelet Estimate Adequate Adequate
Differential Absolute %
Neutrophils 7125 75 2060-10600
Bands 0 0 0-300
Lymphocytes 1045 11 690-4500
Monocytes 855 (HIGH) 9 0-840
Eosinophils 285 3 0-1200
Basophils 190 (HIGH) 2 0-150

User avatar
Misskiwi67
Addicted to PBF
Posts: 10498
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2006 9:37 pm
Location: Iowa City, IA

Re: Scar's bloodwork ..need help understanding

Postby Misskiwi67 » Mon Dec 20, 2010 11:45 am

If you don't spin the tube down to separate the blood from the serum, the still alive red blood cells will use the glucose in the serum to survive. This can happen if the blood is not spun immediately and sits for as little time as 20-30 minutes.

The other values are either insignificant (ie cholesterol - not indicative of disease in pets except in thyroid disease or diabetes etc.) or insignificantly elevated.

User avatar
Scarsmommy
Bully Lover 4 Life
Posts: 1267
Joined: Mon Aug 24, 2009 6:14 am
Location: Over by the water, Fl
Contact:

Re: Scar's bloodwork ..need help understanding

Postby Scarsmommy » Mon Dec 20, 2010 1:18 pm

Thanks for clearing that up for me. I also faxed a copy of the bloodwork to his vet and she called me back and basically said the same thing you did.


Return to “Health Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests